Monday, May 23, 2011

We built this marriage on rock-and-roll. Or hinge side Z-bars.

I have about a bazillion and seven things that I could post about tonight.  But, I'm super sick of writing listy-like posts, so I think I'm going to tell you all about the *free* marriage "retreat" B and I had this weekend. 

Also known as: we installed a new glass door together yesterday.  From 2pm to 10pm.  And, it technically cost $102.82, but I'm going to nix that cost since we provided the labor ourselves (which would have started at $99 if Home Depot installed it).  So, free.  Right?

Anyway, I use the term retreat loosely because it didn't feel very retreaty when I had to walk inside and leave B outside reading about the dang hinge side of the Z-bar because otherwise we were going to cause a dang scene standing on the deck "discussing" it.  And when we were discussing it, I can promise you that words like dang and gee golly were not our choice words.  Especially when we realized we installed the stupid hinge side of the Z-bar on the wrong dang side. 

It wasn't our best moment.

However, the retreaty part of the whole process was that we spent 8 straight hours together, in the sun, working together to accomplish something.  And we came out stronger in the end.  I may have asked for several corny high-fives and maybe even a chest-bump after we finished.  Because it felt 12 kinds of awesome to walk in and out of that door knowing that we, Super B & Super Abby, installed that bad boy ourselves. 

Take that hinge side Z-bar.  *chest bump*

I have no picture of this feat, but what I do have is my new hair.  My new pink hair.  Because I thought it would be totally fun to have a little pink hair mixed in on the underside of my regular highlight for this summer.  I kinda love it. 

The quality of this pic is no good.  But neither is my ability to take a self-portrait.  Forgive.



Happy, happy Monday.  From your resident Jem and the Holograms blogger ;)

18 comments:

PinkLouLou said...

ummm are you kidding?? I love it.

Whitney said...

i want pink in my hair!

PinkLouLou said...

PS I just realized you look exactly like my childhood babysitter. I was in awe of her growing up, so definitely a compliment pretty girl. And sweet little marriage story. I want one!

Mrs. Lochridge said...

OMG! I love Jem, Jerrica, and the Misfits. Wasn't her boyfriend named Rio?!? Sorry, just had a totally awesome 80's flashback. Cute hair. :)

First Grade Factory

Witty Whit said...

Ryan & I had a little free pre-marriage retreat this weekend as well and it ended in me playing soccer for 90 minutes with co-workers and working out my aggression on the field :) Cheers to being adults and learning to work things out!

According to Ashley said...

PINK HAIR! YESSSS!

Laurnie said...

Love the pink! Makes me want to go back to blonde to try it out.

Sarah said...

Oh, Jem was my idol! How I wanted the Jerrica Benton/Jem switcheroo lifestyle at the touch of my star earrings. "Showtime, Synergy." Sigh.
Your hair looks fab. I wish I could pull off some pink tresses. How fun.

Ms.M said...

OMG, I can't believe you brought out Jem. I used to LOVE her! By the way, the hair looks great.

Ms. M
Ms.M's Blog
A Teacher's Plan

P!nky said...

LOVE LOVE LOVE the P!NK in your hair. I wanted to try that 2 years ago but my dark brown hair wouldn't take the pink. So my stylist and I picked the next best thing, RED! And I LOVE LOVE LOVED it.

Mad props to you and B for showing that door who is boss. Congrats!

xoxo

Jessica said...

Super cute hair! Love it!

Hubby & I have these little retreats from time to time. Frustrating at the time, but they really do make our marriage stronger.

Blair said...

Kinda loving the pink hair! A few kids in my class have colored hair and I told them how jealous I was of it. Props to you, sister!

Jenny said...

I so want the pink hair!! Did you go somewhere to get it done? Or do it yourself? I'm a teacher too and want something fun for summer! But my hair is brown.. probably wouldn't show?! LOVE Jem, by the way! :)

Mrs. Schroeder said...

How come when GDale and I have these retreats it is never that much fun? Your retreat gives me hope:)

Mommy Webb said...

pink highlights? why didn't I think of that? love it!

MissP said...

You had me cracking up! We've had many a retreat and the neighbors will be glad to know that show isn't over, yet! We still have to do the roof and add a third bedroom. & I'm sure the kiddos think you are way too cool with your pink hair! I'm jealous!

Team Carroll said...

Oh, how I want pink hair!! You're too dang cute, girl! And seriously with the 80's flashback already! HA! Love it!

Michelle said...

SO CUTE! I was commenting on how one of our students looked like Jem from Jem and the Holograms and no one knew what I was talking about. I felt super old! Love it!